Breadth of views - breadth of capabilities
We will give you a choice of best approaches

FOLLOW US ON:

OUR PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

Our business has been built on trust between us and our customers. The following principles will be strictly maintained by us to ensure the information provided by you is kept confidential:

  • We only collect personal information that we believe to be relevant and required to understand your needs and objectives, to conduct our business and for due diligence purposes only.
  • Your personal information will be used by us to provide better customer services.
  • We may provide your personal information to the subsidiaries or agents, as permitted by law.
  • We will not disclose your personal information to other third parties unless we have your consent or are required by law or have previously informed you.
  • We may be required from time to time to disclose your personal information to Governmental or judicial bodies or agencies or our regulators, but we will only do so under proper authority.
  • Our target to keep your personal information on our records accurate and up-to-date.
  • We maintain strict security systems designed to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information by anyone, including our staff.
  • All our staff and all third parties with permitted access to your information are specifically required to observe our confidentiality obligations.

NOTICE UNDER THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010

1.  Labuan Borneo Trustees Limited ("LBTL") views your personal data and privacy seriously. This Notice is issued pursuant to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA").

2.  Individuals may have supplied and may continue from time to time, supply LBTL with their personal data in connection with establishment of entities or setting up structures in Labuan IBFC, or provision or services, or compliance with the laws, guidelines or as instructed by regulatory or other authorities. LBTL may also verify or source personal information about you from third party sources, both public and private.

3.  Such data may include information concerning your personal details (such as name, age, gender, identity card number, passport number, date of birth, education, race, ethnic origin, nationality, citizenship, contact details (such as address, email, phone numbers), family information (such as marital status, name of spouse or child or immediate family), occupation details (such as employer name, income range, job title, job responsibilities, employer's contact information and address) and other personal information that may be relevant for LBTL to consider your enquiry and application.

4.  Failure to supply such data may result in LBTL being unable to establish, continue or provide the services or comply with any laws or guidelines issued by regulatory or other Authorities.

5.  The purposes for which data may be used and/or processed are as follows:

a)   Considering applications and the processing of applications for establishing of Labuan entities and/or services provided to customers;

b)   The daily operation and administration of the entities and/or services provided to clients;

c)   Conducting required due diligence checks or review on periodic basis;

d)   Risk management functions purposes;

e)   Updating clients' records;

f)   Marketing services;

g)  Collection of outstanding invoices or amounts from the clients;

h)  For fraud or crime prevention, audit and debt collection;

i)   For investigating, reporting, preventing or otherwise in relation to breach of secrecy and confidentiality information, fraud, money laundering, terrorist financing and criminal activities generally;

j)   Meeting obligations, requirements or arrangements, whether compulsory or voluntary or in connection with;

i.    Any law, regulation, judgement, court order, sanctions regime within or outside Malaysia.

ii.   Any guidelines, guidance or requests given or issued by any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities, or self-regulatory or industry bodies or associations of fiduciary services providers within or outside Malaysia existing currently and in the future and any international guidance, internal policies or procedures.

iii.  Any agreement or treaty between Authorities.

k)   Market research and statistical analysis and surveys with the aim of improving services;

l)    For any purpose required by law or regulation;

m)  For the purpose of enforcing its legal rights and/or obtaining legal advice;

n)   To support the Group's business, risk monitoring, planning and decision making;

o)   For making enquiries or investigations as to whether or not the client or person whose data is collected, used and/or processed by LBTL is actually a sanctioned person, or is otherwise howsoever related to, or associated with, a sanctioned person or entity; and also for the reporting or the taking of any remedial or preventive action in relation thereto;

p)   Purpose relating thereto.

6.  Data held by LBTL relating to an individual will be kept confidential but LBTL may provide or disclose such information to the following parties (whether within or outside Malaysia) for the purposes set out in paragraph 5 (who may also subsequently process, transfer and disclose such data for the purposes set out in paragraph 5):

a)   Any agent or associates of LBTL (including their employees, directors, officers, agents, service providers and professional advisers);

b)   Any Authorities.

7.  Under the provisions of PDPA, any individual may:

a)   Check whether LBTL holds data about him/her and of access to such data;

b)   Request LBTL to make any correction to any data relating to him/her which is inaccurate;

c)   Request clarification on LBTL's policies and practices in relation to data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by LBTL.

8.  The individual can request for access to data or correction of data or information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held, by writing directly to:

Compliance Officer

Labuan Borneo Trustees Limited

Unit No. 3A-25, u0350 3rd Floor

Labuan Times Square

87007 Labuan F.T., Malaysia.

Tel no.: +6087 417577 / +6014 2268 866

 9.  If you have any queries or compliants relating to this Notice or otherwise relating to misuse or suspected misuse of your personal information, you may send us an email to info@labuanborneotrustees.com.

10. LBTL reserves the right to amend this Notice at any time.

11. Nothing in this Notice shall limit the rights of Clients.